Other Flags Identity and Pride Flags Pan-African Flag

Pan-African Flag

Identity and Pride Flags

Also called the UNIA flag or Black Liberation Flag, adopted in New York in 1920.

Pan-African Flag
Hoist Ratio 2:3 Fly

Basic Flag Information

Flag Name Pan-African Flag
Category Identity and Pride Flags
Adopted On August 13, 1920
Designer Marcus Garvey and the UNIA
Flag Proportion 2:3
Flag Shape Rectangle
Number of Colors 3
Main Colors Red, Black, Green
Design Type Horizontal tricolour

Flag Color Information

Color Appearance HEX Code
Red #E31B23
Black #000000
Green #00853F

Flag Design and Symbols

Red colour Represents the blood shed for liberation
Black colour Represents the people whose existence the flag affirms
Green colour Represents the natural wealth of Africa
Three bands Adopted by the Universal Negro Improvement Association in 1920 as an answer to a racist song mocking Black people for having no flag

Facts about the Flag of Pan-African Flag

  1. The red, black and green tricolour was adopted by Marcus Garvey's Universal Negro Improvement Association in 1920, in direct response to a popular song that mocked Black people for having no flag.
  2. It is the origin of the Pan-African colour tradition that runs through most African national flags.
  3. Also called the UNIA flag or Black Liberation Flag, adopted in New York in 1920.
  4. The flag belongs to the Universal Negro Improvement Association. It is used in the African diaspora worldwide.
  5. It was founded on 13 August 1920 by Marcus Garvey.
  6. The flag was adopted in August 13, 1920. It was designed by Marcus Garvey and the UNIA.
  7. The design is 106 years old as of 2026.
  8. Construction: Horizontal tricolour.
  9. It is normally drawn to a ratio of 2:3, which makes it rectangular.
  10. The flag uses 3 colours: red, black and green.
  11. The red stands for the blood shed for liberation.
  12. The black stands for the people whose existence the flag affirms.
  13. The green stands for the natural wealth of Africa.
  14. Three bands: Adopted by the Universal Negro Improvement Association in 1920 as an answer to a racist song mocking Black people for having no flag.
  15. It was adopted in New York at the UNIA convention as a direct answer to a popular song that mocked Black people for having no flag of their own.
  16. It is filed here under Identity and Pride Flags, one of the categories of flag that belong to no country.

Frequently asked questions about the Pan-African Flag

What is the Pan-African Flag?

Also called the UNIA flag or Black Liberation Flag, adopted in New York in 1920.

Whose flag is the Pan-African Flag?

It is the flag of the Universal Negro Improvement Association, used in the African diaspora worldwide.

When was the Universal Negro Improvement Association founded?

The Universal Negro Improvement Association was founded on 13 August 1920 by Marcus Garvey.

When was the Pan-African Flag adopted?

The Pan-African Flag was adopted in August 13, 1920 and was designed by Marcus Garvey and the UNIA.

What do the colours of the Pan-African Flag mean?

Red for the blood shed for liberation, black for the people whose existence the flag affirms and green for the natural wealth of Africa.

What do the symbols on the Pan-African Flag mean?

Three bands — Adopted by the Universal Negro Improvement Association in 1920 as an answer to a racist song mocking Black people for having no flag.

What are the proportions of the Pan-African Flag?

It is normally drawn to a ratio of 2:3, which makes it rectangular.

What else is worth knowing about the Pan-African Flag?

It was adopted in New York at the UNIA convention as a direct answer to a popular song that mocked Black people for having no flag of their own.

Is the Pan-African Flag a national flag?

No. It is not the flag of any sovereign state and is listed here under Identity and Pride Flags.

How many colours are on the Pan-African Flag?

It uses 3 colours: red, black and green.

Identity and Pride Flags

28